Goya Awards 2019, le nomination agli Oscar di Spagna - guida The Realm

Sono state svelate le nomination ai Goya Awards, premi Oscar del cinema spagnolo arrivati alla loro 33esima edizione. Con tredici candidature, a guardare tutti dall'alto in basso è il thriler politico The Realm, seguito dalle 11 di Champions, film che rappresenterà la Spagna in casa Academy.

Entrambi si sfideranno nella categoria 'miglior film' contro Tutti lo sanno di Asghar Farhadi, Between Two Waters e Carmen & Lola, visto a Cannes. Tra i registi esordienti spiccano tre donne, con l'iraniano Farhadi candidato sia per la regia che per lo script, insieme ai suoi due attori Penelope Cruz e Javier Bardem. Roma di Alfonso Cuaron guida la lista dei film iberico-americani, mentre tra i film stranieri manca l'Italia. A contendersi il Goya saranno Cold War di Pawel Pawlikowski, Il filo Nascosto di Paul Thomas Anderson, Girl di Lukas Dhont e The Party di Sally Potter.

Il Don Chisciotte di Terry Gilliam, co-produzione spagnola, ha ottenuto 5 nomination. La cerimonia di premiazione si terrà a Siviglia il 2 febbraio prossimo.

Goya Awards 2019

Nomination


Best film

Champions
Carmen and Lola
The Realm
Between two waters
Everybody knows

Best director
Javier Fesser (Champions)
Rodrigo Sorogoyen (The Realm)
Isaki Lacuesta (Between Two Waters)
Asghar Farhadi (Everybody Knows)

Best new director
Andrea Jaurrieta (Ana By Day)
Arantxa Echevaría (Carmen & Lola)
César Esteban Alenda, José Esteban Aluenda (Sin Fin)
Celia Rico (Journey To A Mother’s Bedroom)

Best original screenplay
David Marques, Javier Fesser (Champions)
Arantxa Echevarría (Carmen & Lola)
Isabel Peña, Rodrigo Sorogoyen (The Realm)
Asghar Farhadi (Everybody Knows)

Best adapted screenplay
Marta Sofía Martins, Natxo López (Jefe)
Álvaro Brechner (A Twelve-Year Night)
Borja Cobeaga, Diego San José (Superlópez)
Paul Laverty (Yuli)

Best actress
Susi Sánchez (Sunday’s Illness)
Najwa Nimri (Quién Te Cantará)
Penélope Cruz (Everybody Knows)
Lola Dueñas (Journey To A Mother’s Bedroom)

Best actor
Javier Gutiérrez (Champions)
Antonio de la Torre (The Realm)
Javier Bardem (Everybody Knows)
José Coronado (Tu Hijo)

Best supporting actress
Carolina Yuste (Carmen & Lola)
Ana Wagener (The Realm)
Natalia de Molina (Quién Te Cantará)
Anna Castillo (Journey To A Mother’s Bedroom)

Best supporting actor
Juan Margallo (Champions)
Luis Zahera (The Realm)
Antonio de la Torre (A Twelve-Year Night)
Eduard Fernández (Everybody Knows)

Best Original Screenplay
David Marqués and Javier Fesser, for Champions
Arantxa Echevarría, for Carmen and Lola
Isabel Peña and Rodrigo Sorogoyen, for The kingdom
Asghar Farhadi, forEverybody knows

Best Adapted Screenplay
Marta Sofía Martins and Natxo López, for Boss
Álvaro Brechner, for The night in 12 years
Borja Cobeaga and Diego San José, for Superlopez
Paul Laverty, for Yuli

Best Original Music
Olivier Arson, for The kingdom
Iván Palomares, por In the stars
Manuel Riveiro and Xavi Font, for The shadow of the law
Alberto Iglesias, for Yuli

Best Original Song
This is the moment of Coque Malla, for Champions
You will miss me about Paco de la Rosa, Carmen and Lola
Blue afternoon of April Roque Baños and Tessy Díez Martín, por The man who killed Don Quixote
One of those nights without end of Javier Limón, for Everybody knows

Best Actor Protagonist
Javier Gutiérrez, for Champions
Antonio de la Torre, for The kingdom
Javier Bardem, for Everybody knows
Jose Coronado, for Your son

Best Actress Protagonist
Susi Sánchez, for The disease on Sunday
Najwa Nimri, for Who will sing to you
Penelope Cruz, for Everybody knows
Lola Dueñas, for Trip to a mother's room

Best Supporting Actor
Juan Margallo, for Champions
Luis Zahera, for The kingdom
Antonio de la Torre, for The night of 12 years
Eduard Fernández, por Everybody knows

Best Supporting Actress
Carolina Yuste, for Carmen and Lola
Ana Wagener, for The kingdom
Natalia de Molina, for Who will sing to you
Anna Castillo, for Trip to a mother's room

Best Revelation Actor
Jesus Vidal, for Champions
Moreno Borja, for Carmen and Lola
Francisco Reyes, for The kingdom
Carlos Acosta, for Yuli

Best Actress Revelation
Gloria Ramos, for Champions
Rosy Rodríguez, for Carmen and Lola
Zaira Romero, for Carmen and Lola
Eva Llorach, for Who will sing to you

Best Production Management
Luis Fernández Lago, for Champions
Eduard Vallés and Hanga Kurucz, for The photographer of Mauthausen
Yousaf Bokhari, for The man who killed Don Quixote
Iñaki Ros, for The kingdom

Best Direction of Photography
Alejandro de Pablo, for The kingdom
Josu Incháustegui for The shadow of the law
Eduard Grau, for Who will sing to you
Álex Catalán, por Yuli

Best Assembly
Javier Fesser, for Champions
Alberto del Campo, for The kingdom
Hayedeh Safiyari, for Everybody knows
Fernando Franco, for Trip to a mother's room

Best Art Direction
Rosa Ros, for The photographer of Mauthausen
Benjamín Fernández, por The man who killed Don Quixote
Juan Pedro de Gaspar, by The shadow of the law
Ballart Gallart, by Superlopez

Best Costume Design
Mercé Paloma, for The photographer of Mauthausen
Lena Mossum, for The man who killed Don Quixote
Clara Bilbao, for The shadow of the law
Ana López Cobos, for Who will sing to you

Best Makeup and Hairdressing
Caitlin Acheson, Jesús Martos and Pablo Perona, for The photographer of Mauthausen
Sylvie Imbert, Amparo Sánchez and Pablo Perona, for The man who killed Don Quixote
Raquel Fidalgo, Noé Montes and Alberto Hortas, for The shadow of the law
Rafael Mora and Anabel Beato, for Who will sing to you

Better Sound
Arman Ciudad, Charly Schmukler and Alfonso Raposo, for Champions
Roberto Fernández and Alfonso Raposo, for The kingdom
Daniel de Zayas and Mario González, for Who will sing to you
Eva Valiño, Pelayo Gutiérrez and Alberto Ovejero, for Yuli

Best Special Effects
Óscar Abades and Helmuth Barnert, for El reino
Jon Serrano and David Heras, for Errementari (The Blacksmith and the Devil)
Lluís Rivera and Félix Bergés for The shadow of the law
Lluís Rivera and Laura Pedro, for Superlopez

Best Animation Film
Orange blossom, from Granada Film Factory
Bikes The Movie, from Animation Bikes, A.I.E.
Memories of a man in pajamas, by Dream Team Concept, Ézaro Films S.A. and Hampa Studio
One more day with life, of Kanaki Films and Platige Films

Best Documentary Film
Notes for a movie with robberies, by Avalon Cinematographic Producer, S.L.
Camarón: flamenco and revolution, Media Events and Lolita Films
Unearthing Sad Hill, by Sadhill Unearthed, A.I.E and Zapruder Pictures
The silence of the others, of Semilla Verde Productions and Lucernam Films

Best Ibero-American Film
The Angel (Argentina)
The night of 12 years (Uruguay)
Dogs (Chile)
Rome (Mexico)

Best European Film
Cold War, by Pawel Pawlikowsky
The invisible thread, by Paul Thomas Anderson
Girl, by Lukas Dhont
The Party, by Sally Potter

Best Fiction Short Film
9 steps, by María Crespo and Moisés Romera
Flamenco dancer, by Rubin Stein
Little Pig, by Carlota Pereda
The boy who wanted to fly, by Jorge Muriel
Matria, by Álvaro Gago

Best documentary short film
The treasure, by Marisa Lafuente and Néstor del Castillo
Loop, by Carles Bover Martínez and Julio Pérez del Campo
Kyoko, by Joan Bover and Marcos Cabotá
Wan Xia. The last light of sunset, by Silvia Rey Canudo

Best animation short film
Headhunters, by José Herrera
The forgetfulness, by Cristina Vaello and Xenia Gray
I Wish …, by Victor L. Pinel
I am a grave, by Khris Cembe

Fonte: HollywoodReporter

  • shares
  • Mail