Sundance 2019, i vincitori: trionfa 'Clemency'

Assegnati i premi del Sundance Film Festival 2019.

Clemency di Chinonye Chukwu, che vede la bravissima Alfre Woodard nei panni di un'addetta alla sicurezza in una prigione di massima sicurezza alle prese con un'esecuzione che si avvicina, ha vinto il Gran Premio della Giuria al Sundance Film Festival del 2019, che ha chiuso i battenti sabato sera a Park City.

Il premio del pubblico è invece andato a Brittany Runs a Marathon di Paul Downs Colaizzo, che ha come protagonista Jillian Bell ed è stato venduto ad Amazon per 14 milioni di dollari. Miglior regia a Joe Talbot per The Last Black Man in San Francisco, che ha vinto anche il premio speciale della giuria, mentre Share di Pippa Bianco è stato premiato per la sceneggiatura. Un riconoscimento è andato anche a Honeyboy di Alma Har'el, con Shia LaBeouf negli abiti di suo padre.

A bocca asciutta l'unico italiano in cartellone, ovvero “La scomparsa di mia madre” (The Disappearance of My Mother) dell'esordiente Beniamino Barrese, in concorso tra i lungometraggi documentari e incentrato sulla mamma Benedetta Barzini, ex top model, musa di grandi artisti, poi giornalista, scrittrice, femminista, docente universitaria.

Sundance 2019

I vincitori

U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION

U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury Prize Award: Clemency, directed by Chinonye Chukwu
U.S. Dramatic Audience Award: Brittany Runs a Marathon, directed by Paul Downs Colaizzo
U.S. Dramatic Directing Award: The Last Black Man in San Francisco, directed by Joe Talbot
U.S. Dramatic Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: Share, screenplay by Pippa Bianco
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Vision and Craft: Honeyboy, directed by Alma Har'el
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Creative Collaboration: The Last Black Man in San Francisco, directed by Joe Talbot
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Achievement in Acting: Rhianne Barreto, Share

U.S. DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

U.S. Documentary Grand Jury Prize Award: One Child Nation, directed by Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang
U.S. Documentary Audience Award: Knock Down the House, directed by Rachel Lears
U.S. Documentary Directing Award: American Factory, directed by Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Moral Urgency: Always in Season, directed by Jacqueline Olive
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for an Emerging Filmmaker: Jawline, directed by Liza Mandelup
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing: Apollo 11, edited by Todd Douglas Miller
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Midnight Family, cinematographer Luke Lorentzen

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION

World Cinema Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: The Souvenir, directed by Joanna Hogg
World Cinema Dramatic Audience Award: Queen of Hearts, directed by May El-Toukhy
World Cinema Dramatic Directing Award: The Sharks, directed by Lucia Garibaldi
World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award: Monos, directed by Alejandro Landes
World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Originality: We Are Little Zombies, directed by Makoto Nagahisa
World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: Krystyna Janda, Dolce Fine Giornata

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Prize: Honeyland, directed by Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov
World Cinema Documentary Audience Award: Sea of Shadows, directed by Richard Ladkani
World Cinema Documentary Directing Award: Cold Case Hammarskjold, directed by Mads Brugger
World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for No Borders: Midnight Traveler, directed by Hassan Fazzili
World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact for Change: Honeyland, directed by Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov
World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Honeyland, cinematographers Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma

  • shares
  • Mail