• Film

Sundance Film Festival 2011: ecco tutti i film in concorso

Nato nel 1978 con il nome di Utah/US Film Festival, il Sundance Film Festival è diventato negli anni la principale vetrina del cinema indipendente, statunitense e internazionale. Qui, a Park City, sobborgo di Salt Lake City, sono ‘nati’ registi come Kevin Smith, Robert Rodriguez, Quentin Tarantino, Jim Jarmusch e Steven Soderbergh, e qui, a partire



Nato nel 1978 con il nome di Utah/US Film Festival, il Sundance Film Festival è diventato negli anni la principale vetrina del cinema indipendente, statunitense e internazionale. Qui, a Park City, sobborgo di Salt Lake City, sono ‘nati’ registi come Kevin Smith, Robert Rodriguez, Quentin Tarantino, Jim Jarmusch e Steven Soderbergh, e qui, a partire dal prossimo 20 gennaio, circa 60 pellicole proveranno a raggiungere quella notorietà spesso toccata con mano da chi negli anni passati è riuscito a trovare il proprio Eldorado distributivo.

A vincere negli ultimi 3 anni sono stati Frozen River – Fiume di ghiaccio, The King of Ping Pong, Precious, Affetti & dispetti, Winter’s Bone ed Animal Kingdom. Chi riuscirà a portarsi a casa l’ambito titolo quest’anno? A rappresentare l’Italia sarà Roberta Torre con I baci mai dati, mentre sono quasi 60 i film selezionati nelle varie categorie (U.S. Dramatic Competition, 16 su 1102 sottoposti al vaglio, U.S. Documentary Competition, 16 su 841, World Cinema Dramatic Competition 14 su 1073, e World Cinema Documentary Competition, 12 su 796). Dove scovarli? Dopo il saltino, senza perderci mai di vista neanche per un secondo, perché molti di questi ve li faremo scoprire, giorno dopo giorno, con trailer, foto, locandine e curiosità…

U.S. Dramatic Competition

Another Earth (Director: Mike Cahill; Screenwriters: Mike Cahill and Brit Marling)

Benavides Born (Director: Amy Wendel; Screenwriters: Daniel Meisel and Amy Wendel)

Circumstance / U.S.A., Iran (Director and screenwriter: Maryam Keshavarz)

Gun Hill Road (Director and screenwriter: Rashaad Ernesto Green)

HERE (Director: Braden King; Written By: Braden King and Dani Valent)

Higher Ground (Director: Vera Farmiga; Screenwriters: Carolyn S. Briggs and Tim Metcalfe)

Homework (Director and screenwriter: Gavin Wiesen)

The Ledge(Director and screenwriter: Matthew Chapman)

Like Crazy (Director: Drake Doremus; Screenwriters: Drake Doremus and Ben York Jones)

Little Birds (Director and screenwriter: Elgin James)

Martha Marcy May Marlene (Director and screenwriter: Sean Durkin)

On the Ice (Director and screenwriter: Andrew Okpeaha MacLean)

Pariah (Director and screenwriter: Dee Rees)

Take Shelter (Director and screenwriter: Jeff Nichols)

Terri (Director: Azazel Jacobs; Screenwriters: Patrick deWitt)

The Untitled Sam Levinson Project (Director and screenwriter: Sam Levinson)

U.S. Documentary

Beats, Rhymes and Life: The Travels of A Tribe Called Quest (Director: Michael Rapaport)

BEING ELMO: A Puppeteer’s Journey (Director: Constance Marks)

Buck (Director: Cindy Meehl)

Connected: An Autoblogography about Love, Death & Technology (Director: Tiffany Shlain; Screenwriters: Tiffany Shlain, Ken Goldberg, Carlton Evans and Sawyer Steele)

Crime After Crime (Director: Yoav Potash)

Hot Coffee (Director: Susan Saladoff)

How to Die in Oregon (Director: Peter D. Richardson)

The Last Mountain (Director: Bill Haney; Screenwriters: Bill Haney and Peter Rhodes)

Miss Representation (Director: Jennifer Siebel Newsom; Screenwriters: Jennifer Siebel Newsom and Jessica Congdon)

Page One: A year inside the New York Times (Director: Andrew Rossi; Screenwriters: Kate Novack and Andrew Rossi)

The Redemption of General Butt Naked (Directors: Eric Strauss and Daniele Anastasion)

Resurrect Dead: The Mystery of the Toynbee Tiles (Director: Jon Foy)

Sing Your Song (A film by Susanne Rostock)

Troubadours (Director: Morgan Neville)

We Were Here (Director: David Weissman)

If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (Director: Marshall Curry)

World Cinema Dramatic Competition

Abraxas / Japan (Director: Naoki Kato; Screenwriters: Dai Sako and Naoki Kato)

All Your Dead Ones (Todos Tus Muertos ) / Colombia (Director Carlos Moreno; Screenwriters: Alonso Torres and Carlos Moreno)

The Cinema Hold Up (Asalto Al Cine) / Mexico (Director: Iría Gómez Concheiro; Screenwriters: Iria Gómez Concheiro and Juan Pablo Gómez)

A Few Days of Respite (Quelque Jours de Repit) / Algeria, France (Director and screenwriter: Amor Hakkar)

The Guard / Ireland (Director and screenwriter: John Michael McDonagh)

Happy, Happy (Sykt Lykkelig) / Norway (Director: Anne Sewitsky; Screenwriter: Ragnhild Tronvoll)

Kinyarwanda / Rwanda, USA (Director and screenwriter: Alrick Brown)

Lost Kisses (I Baci Mai Dati) / Italy (Director: Roberta Torre; Screenwriters: Roberta Torre and Laura Nuccilli)

Mad Bastards / Australia (Director: Brendan Fletcher; Screenwriters: Brendan Fletcher in collaboration with Dean Daley-Jones, Greg Tait and John Watson)

Restoration (Boker Tov Adon Fidelman) / Israel (Director: Yossi Madmoni; Screenwriter: Erez Kav-El)

The Salesman (Le Vendeur) / Canada (Director and screenwriter: Sébastien Pilote)

Ticket to Paradise (Boleto al Paraiso) / Cuba (Director: Gerardo Chijona Valdes; Screenwriters: Gerardo Chijona Valdes, Francisco Garcia Gonzalez and Maykel Rodriguez Ponjuan)

Tyrannosaur / United Kingdom (Director and screenwriter: Paddy Considine)

Vampire / Canada, U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Iwai Shunji)

World Cinema Documentary Competition

An African Election / Switzerland, U.S.A. (Director: Jarreth Merz)

The Bengali Detective / India, U.S.A., United Kingdom (Director: Phil Cox)

The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975 / Sweden, U.S.A. (Director: Göran Olsson)

Family Portrait in Black and White / Canada (Director: Julia Ivanova)

The Flaw / United Kingdom (Director: David Sington)

The Green Wave (Irans grüner Sommer) / Germany (Director: Ali Samadi Ahadi)

KNUCKLE / Ireland, United Kingdom (Director: Ian Palmer)

Position Among the Stars (Stand Van De Sterren) / Netherlands (Director: Leonard Retel Helmrich)

Project Nim / United Kingdom (Director: James Marsh)

Senna / United Kingdom (Director: Asif Kapadia; Screenwriter: Manish Pandey)

Shut Up Little Man! An Audio Misadventure / Australia, U.S.A. (Director: Matthew Bate)

Hell and Back Again / U.S.A., United Kingdom (Director: Danfung Dennis)

I Video di Cineblog